Announcement

Collapse

Premium Subscriptions are now Active

Premium Subscriptions to TheChookpen.com.au can now be purchased and activated by clicking this link here or by clicking your Username at the top right, then User Settings, then Subscriptions. Thanks for your ongoing support leading into 2020! For more information about Premium Subscriptions, please click this link.
See more
See less

Harold Matthews & SG Ball Cup - Finals Week One. Saturday 15 April 2017

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Harold Matthews & SG Ball Cup - Finals Week One. Saturday 15 April 2017

    Well done to our boys for reaching the finals particularly the HMatts who usually struggle.
    The Central Coast partnership is paying dividends.


    Harold Matthews Cup - Finals Week One


    Manly Sea Eagles v Central Coast Roosters (Elimination Final)
    Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April
    10:30am

    Cronulla Sharks v Parramatta Eels (Qualifying Final)
    Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April
    11am

    South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders (Elimination Final)
    Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April
    11:15am

    Newcastle Knights v Illawarra Steelers (Qualifying Final)
    Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April
    12pm

    SG Ball Cup - Finals Week One

    Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers (Qualifying Final)
    Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April
    12:30pm

    Sydney Roosters v Balmain Tigers (Elimination Final)
    Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April
    12:45pm

    Western Suburbs Magpies v Illawarra Steelers (Elimination Final)
    Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April
    1:30pm

    Parramatta Eels v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Qualifying Final)
    Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April
    2pm


  • #2
    The central coast have really done well this year in HMs and I pretty sure they deserve all the credit.
    The Rooster HM have been disappointing after beating Penrith. I liked the look of the half back though.

    The Roosters SG Ball have the ability to win a few games in the finals series.
    The Internet is a place for posting silly things
    Try and be serious and you will look stupid
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      i do hope the central coast roosters and sydney roosters do not have to match up in the finals!

      Comment


      • #4
        Hard for that to happen they are in different comps

        Comment


        • #5
          Anyone know how we went?
          Written and published on behalf of the Liberal Party, Queensland

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by The Axe View Post
            Anyone know how we went?
            Results | Harold Matthews Cup Finals Week One

            Manly Sea Eagles 48 (B Trbojevic 3, K Weekes 2, U Tuipulotu, J Schuster, D Ala, A Hopoate tries; D Ala 6 goals) def Central Coast Roosters 6 (H Packham try; C Fenning goal)
            Central Coast Roosters are eliminated.

            Parramatta Eels 30 (C Byrd 2, T Masima, V Penisini B Bioni-Odo, S Hughes tries; T Field 3 goals) def Cronulla Sharks 10 (J Domazetovski, D Smith tries; T Demeio goal)
            Newcastle Knights 40 (P Achurch 3, B Best, M Buderus, R Meyn, D Heaney, M Townsend tries; M Buderus 4 goals) def Illawarra Steelers 30 (C Muhleisen, J Sullivan, M Feagai, D Grant, L Fletcher tries; J Sullivan 5 goals)
            Canberra Raiders 30 (J Williams, J Church, R Longhurst, N Hall, J Tupou, C O’Conner tries; J Tupou 3 goals) def South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 (C Patolo-Vitale, Z Kambos, Z Bitar tries; K Savage 2 goals)


            Results | SG Ball Cup Finals Week One

            Cronulla Sharks 28 (F Pele, J Lualua, J Roumanos, B Xerri, L Metcalf tries; L Metcalf 4 goals) def Penrith Panthers 20 (J Hopgood 2, D Laurie, S Crichton, M Faauila tries)
            Sydney Roosters 28 (J Kambos, T Neiufi, E O’Neill, M Leilua, S Gardiner tries; S Rogers 3, B Bentley-Hape goals) def Balmain Tigers 8 (H lealuga-{uhotau, W Lawson tries)
            Balmain Tigers are eliminated.

            Illawarra Steelers 42 (J Ellis 3, T Simpson 2, D Gough, S McCann, J Richards tries; Z Weatherall 3, B Grant 2 goals) def Western Suburbs Magpies 16 (L Castle, B Clayton, R Ngatikaura tries; J Tautaiolefua 3 goals)
            Western Suburbs Magpies are eliminated.

            Parramatta Eels 52 (M Tepu-Smith, H Dunster, N Aukafolau, JP Nohra, E Parry, L Tapaatoutai, U Lea’aetoa, J Taipari, D Brown tries; K Schneider 6 goals) def Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 12 (J Winterstein, K Saukuru tries; B Wakeham 2 goals)

            Comment

            Working...
            X